Anna University Tiruchirappalli Courses

Anna University Tiruchirappalli Logo

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu 620024 , India
(0431) 2407958, 2407964
University Website
UGC Recognised

B.E. (Civil Engineering)


Duration:4 Years
Eligibility:10+2 or Equivalent

Course Details:-

Subject Code

Subject

Semester-I

 

Theory

 

HS1101

Technical English I

MA1101

Mathematics I

HS1102

Engineering Physics I

HS1103

Engineering Chemistry I

ME1101

Engineering Graphics

CS1101

Fundamentals of Computing and  Programming

Practical

 

CS1102

Computer Practice Laboratory I

GE1101

Engineering Practices Laboratory

HS1104

Physics and Chemistry Laboratory I *

Note:- Laboratory classes on alternate weeks for Physics and Chemistry. The lab examinations (including the First Semester Experiments) will be held only in the second semester.

Semester-II

 

Theory

 

HS1151

Technical English  II*

MA1151

Mathematics  II*

HS1152

Engineering Physics  II*

HS1153

Engineering Chemistry II*

CE1151

EE1151

EE1152

Engineering Mechanics (For all Non - Circuit Branches)

Circuit Theory (Common to EEE,EIE and ICE Branches )

Electric Circuits and Electron Devices (For ECE, CSE, IT and Bio-Medical Engineering  Branches)

EE1153

 

GE1151

Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering (Common to branches under Civil, Mechanical

and Technology Faculties)

Basic Civil & Mechanical Engineering (Common to branches under Electrical Engineering and Information & Communication   Engineering Faculties)

 

 

Practical

 

CS1151

Computer Practice Laboratory II*

HS1154

Physics & Chemistry Laboratory II*

ME1151

EE1154

EE1155

Computer Aided Drafting and Modeling Laboratory (For all Non - Circuit Branches)

Electrical Circuits Laboratory (Common to EEE,EIE and ICE Branches )

Circuits and Devices Laboratory  (For ECE, CSE, IT and Bio-Medical Engineering  Branches)

Semester-III

 

Theory

MA1201

Transforms and Partial Differential Equations

HS1201

Environmental Science and Engineering

CE1201

Applied Geology

CE1202

Mechanics of Solids

CE1203

Mechanics of Fluids

CE1204

Construction Techniques, Equipments and Practice

CE1205

Surveying I

Practical

CE1206

Surveying Practical I

CE1207

Computer Aided Building  Drawing

Semester-IV

 

Theory

MA1251

Numerical Methods

CE1251

Soil Mechanics

CE1252

Strength of Materials

CE1253

Applied Hydraulic Engineering

CE1254

Surveying II

CE1255

Highway Engineering

Practical

CE1256

Strength of Material Laboratory

CE1257

Hydraulic Engineering Laboratory

CE1258

Surveying Practical  II

Semester-V

 

Theory

CE1301

Building Technology

CE1302

Design of Reinforced Concrete Elements

CE1303

Structural Analysis I

CE1304

Fundamentals of Remote Sensing and GIS

CE1305

Environmental Engineering

CE1306

Foundation Engineering

Practical

CE1307

Environmental Engineering Laboratory

CE1308

Soil Mechanics Laboratory

CE1309

Field Survey - Survey Camp

Semester-VI

 

Theory

CE1351

Design of Reinforced Concrete and Masonry Structures

CE1352

Structural Analysis II

CE1353

Irrigation Engineering

CE1354

Design of Steel Structures

CE1355

Concrete Technology

CE1356

Railway Engineering

Practical

CE1357

Irrigation Engineering and Environmental Engineering Design and Drawing

CE1358

Transportation Engineering Laboratory

HS1301

Communication and Soft Skills Laboratory

Semester-VII

 

MG1301

Total Quality Management

CE1401

Estimation and Quantity Surveying

CE1402

Pre Stressed Concrete Structures

CE1403

Hydrology

E1****

Elective  I

E2****

Elective   II

Practical

CE1405

Computer Aided Design and Drawing

CE1406

Concrete Laboratory

Semester-VIII

 

Theory

GE1451

Engineering Economics and Cost Analysis

CE1451

Construction Project Management

E3****

Elective  III

E4****

Elective  IV

Practical

CE1455

Project Work

Elective I

 

GE1301

Professional Ethics and Human Values

EE1001

Special Electrical Machines

CS1358

Computer Architecture

CS1029

Artificial Intelligence and Expert Systems

CS1030

Network Analysis and Synthesis

Elective II

 

IC1001

Adaptive Control

IC1016

Bio-Medical Instrumentation

EC1020

Embedded System Design

EE1002

Power System Dynamics

EE1003

High Voltage Engineering

Elective III

 

CS1031

Operating Systems

EE1004

Power System Transients

CS1032

Internetworking Technology

EC1021

Mobile Communication

CS1033

Data Communication and Networks

Elective IV

 

EE1005

Power Quality

EI1002

Process Control

IC1401

Virtual Instrumentation

CS1452

Neural Network and Fuzzy Logic Control

EE1006

Electric Safety and Quality

  Page Views: 14817 | Updated On: 11-Jun-2014