Anna University of Technology Tirunelveli Courses

Anna University Tirunelveli Logo
Palayamkottai
Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu 627007 , India
(0462) 2554255
(0462) 2552877
University Website
Approvals: UGC AICTE

B.E. (Computer Science and Engineering)


Duration:4 Years
Eligibility:10+2 or Equivalent

Course Detail

Course Code

Course Title

Semester - I

 

HS11

Technical English - I

MA12

Mathematics - I

PH13

Engineering Physics - I

CY14

Engineering Chemistry - I

ME15

Engineering Graphics

CS16

Fundamentals of Computing and Computer Programming

Practical

 

CS17

Computer Practice Laboratory -I

PCP18

* Physics & Chemistry Laboratory I

GE19

Engineering Practices Laboratory

Semester - II

 

HS21

Technical English – II*

MA22

Mathematics – II*

PH23

Engineering Physics – II*

CY24

Engineering Chemistry – II*

ME25

Engineering Mechanics(For non-circuit branches)

EE25

Circuit Theory(For branches under Electrical Faculty)

EC25

Electric Circuits and Electron Devices(For branches under I & C Faculty)

EE26

Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering(For non-circuit branches)

ME26

Basic Civil & Mechanical Engineering(For circuit branches)

Practical

 

GE27

Computer Practice Laboratory-II*

GS28

Physics & Chemistry Laboratory - II*

ME29

Computer Aided Drafting and Modeling Laboratory(For non-circuits branches)

EE29

Electrical Circuits Laboratory(For branches under Electrical Faculty)

EC29

Circuits and Devices Laboratory(For branches under I & C Faculty)

HS210

English Language Skill Laboratory (Skill of Listening)

Semester - III

 

MA 31

Transforms and Partial Differential Equations

GE 32

Environmental Science and Engineering

CS 33

Data Structures

CS 34

Digital Principles and Systems Design

CS 35

Object Oriented Programming

CS 36

Analog and Digital Communication

Practical

 

CS 37

Digital Lab

CS 38

Data Structures Lab

CS 39

Object Oriented Programming Lab

HS 310

Communication Skills and Technical Seminar- I

Semester - IV

 

CS 41

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

CS 42

Microprocessors & Microcontrollers

CS 43

Computer Organization and Architecture

MA 44

Probability and Queuing Theory

CS 45

Operating Systems

CS 46

Data Base Management Systems

Practical

 

CS 47

Operating Systems Lab

CS 48

Data Base Management Systems Lab

CS 49

Microprocessors Lab

HS 410

Communication Skills and Technical Seminar-II

Semester - V

 

CS51

Software Engineering

MA52

Discrete Mathematics

CS52

Computer Networks

CS53

Theory of Computation

CS54

System Software

CS55

Programming Paradigms

Practical

 

CS56

Network Lab

CS57

System Software Lab

CS58

Java Lab

HS510

English Language Laboratory – Cumulative Skills – I

Semester - VI

 

CS61

Artificial Intelligence

CS62

Principles of Compiler Design

CS63

Object Oriented Analysis and Design

CS64

Advanced Computer Architecture

 

Elective – I

 

Elective – II

Practical

 

CS66

Object Oriented Analysis and Design Lab

HS610

English Language Laboratory – Cumulative Skills - II

CS67

Internet Programming Lab

Semester - VII

 

MG52

Engineering Economics & Financial Accounting

CS71

Computer Graphics

CS72

Mobile and Pervasive Computing

CS73

Digital Signal Processing

 

Elective III

 

Elective IV

Practical

 

CS76

Computer Graphics Lab

CS77

Open Source Lab

Semester - VIII

 

 

Elective V

 

Elective VI

Practical

 

CS81

Project Work

List of Electives

Elective I

 

CS601

Multicore Programming

CS602

Visual Programming

CS603

Advanced JAVA Programming

CS604

Parallel Programming

IT63

Web Technology

Elective II

 

CS605

UNIX Internals

MA51

Numerical Methods

IT64

Embedded Systems

CS606

Advanced Database Technology

IT707

Knowledge Management

CS607

High Performance Microprocessors

Elective III

 

MG73

Resource Management Techniques

CS701

Data Warehousing and Data Mining

CS702

Real Time Systems

CS703

TCP/IP Design and Implementation

CS704

Natural Language Processing

IT604

User Interface Design

IT71

Service Oriented Architecture

Elective IV

 

CS705

Advanced Operating Systems

CS706

C# and .NET Framework

IT62

Cryptography and Network Security

IT805

Systems Modeling & Simulation

GE71

Total Quality Management

IT61

Network Programming and Management

IT702

Software Testing

Elective V

 

GE609

Intellectual Property Rights

CS801

Graph Theory

IT706

Information Security

CS802

Soft Computing

IT603

Digital Image Processing

CS803

Software Quality Assurance

CS804

Distributed Systems

CS805

Knowledge Based Decision Support Systems

GE606

Professional Ethics in Engineering

CS806

Nano Science and Technology

Elective VI

 

GE610

Indian Constitution and Society

CS807

High Speed Networks

CS808

Robotics

IT73

Software Project Management

CS809

Quantum Computing

CS810

Grid Computing

CS811

Agent Based Intelligent Systems

IT703

Bio Informatics

IT807

Speech Signal Processing

  Page Views: 15938 | Updated On: 12-Nov-2014